Terms of use

TERMS OF USE

Introduction
Τhe firm «EUROTERRA» is committed to protect the privacy of every visitor to its website.
Please, take some time to read the privacy policy, in order to understand how we use and
protect the personal information you provide.
Every user who accesses the website (hereinafter referred to as visitor or/and user) is
deemed to agree and unconditionally accept the following terms expressed herein
without exception. If a user does not agree with these terms, he must at his own
responsibility refrain from visiting and using the website.
If you have any questions about this policy, contact us at the email address
euroterra@euroterra.gr.

GENERAL TERMS

Terms of use
Our company shall retain the right to freely amend or revise the terms and conditions of
use whenever it deems necessary, undertakes to inform users of any change through its
website.
Our company is committed to the accuracy, truth and completeness of the information
provided on the website regarding the identity of the company and the services provided.
Τhe company in the context of good faith is not responsible and is not bound by electronic
data entries that were made by mistake in the common experience and is entitled to
correct them whenever it realizes their existence.

User Responsibility
Εvery user is free to use the website in accordance with the law and good morals. Our
company does not make any kind of correction or intervenes in the data transferred by
the user. Τhe use of the website is subject to national, European and international laws
and the user agrees not to use our website in order to violate these laws.
In the context of the above, the user agrees and undertakes not to use the website for:
1. Sending, publish, sending via e-mail or transmission in other ways of any content that
is illegal for any reason, causes unlawful infringement and damage to the company or
any third party or violates the confidentiality or confidentiality of information of any
person,
2. Sending, publish, sending via e-mail or transmission in other ways of any content
which offends morality, social values, minority etc.
3. Sending, publish, sending via e-mail or transmission in other ways of any content for
which users do not have the right to transmit in accordance with the law or applicable
contracts (such as inside information, property and confidential information obtained
or disclosed as part of an employment relationship or covered by confidentiality
agreements)
4. Sending, publish, sending via e-mail or transmission in other ways of any content
which violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary
rights of any third party
5. Sending, publish, sending via e-mail or transmission in other ways of any hardware
that contains software viruses or any other codes, files, or programs that are designed
to interrupt, damage, corrupt, or equip any computer software or hardware
6. intentional or unintentional violation of applicable laws or regulations
7. harassment of third parties in any way
8. collection or storage personal data about other users

DISCLAIMER
Τhe user agrees that all members, associates, employees, management, shareholders and
other associates of the company are not responsible for anything that arises from third
party members who use the website.
It is pointed out that the projects that are posted and displayed on this website are not
exclusively works prepared by the company itself. The projects and services presented on
this website, beside the company itself, may have been prepared either by associates of
the company or by cooperating companies or personally by members of the company or
personally by its shareholders. As a result, the projects posted on the website should not
be taken as products of the exclusive design of the company. Τheir display is indicative
and exists for promotional purposes of the projects and services that can be undertaken
and prepared by the company.

B. PERSONAL DATA – PRIVACY POLICY
The company is responsible for processing and must manage and protect the personal
data of website’s visitors and users in accordance with the General Data Protection
Regulation (679/2016/EU), as well as the provisions of national, community and
international law on the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals regarding the
processing of personal data, as applicable.
Privacy policy aims to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how
we use them. Privacy policy provides detailed information about when and why we collect
your personal data, how we use and process them, and finally how long we keep them.
We hope you all take the time to read it carefully.

Collection and use of data
Our website may collect personal data in the following cases: a) when user visits our
website, b) when user uses the website to communicate with the company.
Τhe basic personal data that the company will collect with the consent of the visitor are
the name, surname, telephone and e-mail. Moreover, other types of personal data of the
visitor may be collected and used, such as information about his computer, visits to the
website, duration of his visit and pages he has read.
Τhe data collected are used for the following purposes:
(a) The management of the website and its functions
(b) To personalize the website for the user
(c) to manage the website communications coming from the users of the website as well
as to keep the website secure. Regarding communication, your personal data are used
in order to be informed about our services and any issue.
The company processes your personal data after your own initiative and consent. It is
possible to withdrawal your consent to the processing of personal data. Once your
consent is withdrawn, any processing will stop.
Exceptionally, due to the access and navigation to our website, data that are necessary
for the management and operation of our website may be collected as well as its security.
By navigating our website, you accept this collection and processing. However, you can
customize the collection and processing through your browser privacy settings.

Retention time of personal data
Our company and the data processors maintain and process your data for the period of
time necessary to achieve the goals of the company. In particular, the data shall be kept
for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing and in any case for a
period not exceeding five (5) years. The data concerning the purpose of the
communication shall be kept for as long as is necessary to accomplish this purpose and in
any case for a period not exceeding five (5) years. At the end of this retention period, your
data will be deleted completely or anonymously, with the collection of other data that no
longer serve the business purposes.

Precaution we receive for the protection of your data
The company makes significant efforts to take all necessary measures to maintain the
confidentiality and security of personal data. In particular, the company takes measures
to prevent their damage, destruction, but also their accessibility by unauthorized people.
On this account, security measures are characterized by advanced technology. However,
as the company can’t control the use of the internet by the users/visitors of the website,
we warn about the existence of possible risks and we call your attention.
When you provide us your personal data, we take measures to ensure that they are kept
and managed with safety. In order to protect your personal data, we take adequate
physical, technical and organizational measures to protect them. We update and control
the security technology we use on a permanent basis. We limit access to your personal
data to only those people who need to know in order to provide you with the services you
want. Amongst other things, we have applied the following technical and organizational
measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, illegal
processing or alteration:
*access to your personal data is limited to the number of people authorized for that
purpose
*the IT systems used for data processing are accessed only by authorized persons
*access to these ΙΤ systems is monitored to immediately detect and prevent unauthorized
access
*the use of computer information systems and software, that have been installed,
operates in a way that minimizes the use of personal data or/and user authentication data
*the implementation of security measures using advanced encryption to protect sensitive
information transmitted over the Internet (SSL encryption)
*application of individual procedures for the protection of personal data and their secure
deletion / destruction
*periodic inspection every 5 years and deactivation of inactive accounts

Processing of data by third parties and disclosure to them
We do not transfer your personal data to third parties, except to those with whom we
cooperate and who are necessary or facilitate the purposes of the company, but always
under conditions that fully ensure your personal information is not subject to any illegal
processing, meaning other than the purpose of the transfer in accordance with the above.
In any case our company will not sale or otherwise transmit or disclose personal data of
visitors/users of its website to third parties, without the explicit consent of the
visitor/user, excluding the application of legal dictations, if this is required by a court
decision or decision of another public authority and to the competent authorities only.
In any case, unauthorized access to your personal data is prohibited.
In short, the processors have agreed and contracted with our company:
• to maintain confidentiality
• not send your data to third parties without the permission of the company
• take appropriate safety measures
• comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular
with the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016/EU (GDPR)

Your Rights
In accordance with the law on the protection of natural persons against the processing of
personal data (Regulation 2016/679/EU) and on the free movement of data, you have the
following rights:
a) Access and information
You have the right to be informed if we process your data. Therefore, you have the right
to obtain information about which data we have collected, why we collected them, how
long we will hold them, to whom we provide them, if automated decision making is done,
but also for your other rights, such as that of rectification, data erasure, restriction of
processing and lodging complaint with Personal Data Protection Authority.
b) Rectification
You have the right to ask to correct inaccurate personal data concerning you or to
complete further information about you (for example name rectification or updating
address).
c) Restriction and objection of processing
You have the right to ask to restrict or to object the processing of your personal data if
you question the accuracy of the information, we hold for you, if you realize that we
process your data illegally.
At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, used for
special purposes such as direct marketing, research etc.
d) Withdrawal of consent
If you have consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may
revoke it at any time for future effect.
e) Portability
You have the right to receive in readable form the data you have provided or you have
the right to ask to transfer your personal data to another organization for you.
f) Erasure
You have the right to ask in writing to erase all your personal data, when the personal data
are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected, or if
you wish to withdraw your consent for data processing and if your personal data have
been unlawfully processed infringing the regulation about Personal Data Protection.
After we receive a request for erasure, we will permanently delete your registration and
all data related to it within 30 days of receipt of the application.
g) Lodging a complaint with the competent authority
Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority which is
Personal Data Protection Authority, in case of illegal processing of your data
(http://www.dpa.gr/)

Information on the use of cookies
The Company uses data of visitors through the use of cookies to improve the website and
to adjust to the way that visitors browse in the website and for their better experience.

What are cookies and how we control them?
Company’s website uses cookies for the easiest connection and use of our website by you
during future visits. Furthermore, they allow us to control the action of our website, to
modify and adapt its content, aiming at its improved functionality.
Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer or other devices (smartphones,
tablets) while browsing in the website. They are used to «remember», when your
computer or your device has access in our websites. Cookies are necessary for website’s
efficient functioning and for helping you have the best possible access to our services.
They are also used for product and services adjustment, which are offered and advertised
to you, in our websites or other websites or social media.
Certain cookies collect information about your browsing, when you have access in a
website from the same computer or device. This contains information about viewed
pages, the viewed services and your browsing in the website. We do not use cookies to
collect or record information about your name, your address or other contact info.
You can configure your computer to reject cookies, but if this is done you may not be able
to use certain features of the website.